Accident Tapanee Levitation 4 C-FBQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280591

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:20:45
Type:Tapanee Levitation 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBQJ
MSN: 005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Nominingue, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Lesage, QC
Destination airport:Lake Nominingue, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tapanee Levitation 4 on floats (amateur built), was on a local visual flight rules flight from Lac Lesage near Nominingue, QC with one pilot and 3 passengers on board. The pilot made an approach over Nominingue Lake, QC in a southerly direction for a touch-and-go landing in Bellerive Bay (southeast part of the lake). During his reconnaissance flight, the pilot noticed that the water was shimmering in the bay and decided to perform the touch-and-go landing further north, where there were visible ripples on the water surface. On approach at 70 miles per hour, the aircraft suddenly hit the water and tipped forward and inverted. The left float broke off, the windshield and the right wing were torn off by the force of the impact. All 4 occupants were wearing personal flotation devices and were able to evacuate the aircraft through the left door. One of the right wing struts blocked the door opening on the same side. The pilot's and front passenger's flotation jackets did not inflate when the strings were pulled. Despite suffering serious injuries, the pilot and the 3 passengers swam for about 15 minutes to the nearest shore before people in a rowboat came to their aid.

Sources:

https://infodunordvalleedelarouge.ca/actualites/2022/07/20/accident-dhydravion-au-lac-nominingue/
TSB