Incident North American F-86 Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280601

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:116th Fighter Sqn USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Timber Mountain, Washington, in the 1.1 million acre Colville Nat -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane went into a spin. Pilot managed to eject with minor injuries. 23/03/1955
60 years after crash wreckage found and later identified

Sources:

See following article online
https://www.fairchild.af.mil/News/Features/Display/Article/854882/f-86-wreckage-rediscovered-60-years-later/