Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook N388RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280613

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:ROTAK Helicopter Services
Registration: N388RA
MSN: M.3271
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7735 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Fork, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Salmon Airport, ID (KSMN)
Destination airport:North Fork, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rotak Helicopter Service CH-47D was involved in an accident near North Fork, Idaho. The pilot and co-pilot died and the helicopter, operated as a public use firefighting flight, was written off.

The operator was contracted by the U.S. Forest Service for the Moose Fire and had relocated the helicopter to the area on July 19, 2022, then began firefighting flights on July 20, 2022. On the day of the accident the pilots had completed about 1.5 flight hours and multiple bucket loads. The helicopter was equipped with a water bucket attached to the helicopter via a 200 ft long line and a belly cargo hook.

A 38-second video of the accident was recorded by a local resident and was provided to the investigation. The video revealed that the helicopter was setting up to dip the water bucket in the Salmon River. The helicopter was facing east and hovered about 250 ft above the river. Generally, the helicopter began a left yaw turn that increased in rotation rate as it descended and impacted the river.

A preliminary assessment of the video revealed that prior to water impact, the rotors were rotating near their rated speed of 225 rpm. Just before water impact, the helicopter counterclockwise yaw rate was 124 degrees/second.

The helicopter wreckage was removed from the river via crane and place on land for an initial examination. After the examination, several components were removed for further examination and testing. The helicopter has been retained for further examination.

Ex N476CH, US Army: 88-00097, 71-20952 (CH-47C, c/n B-694)

Sources:

https://www.eastidahonews.com/2022/07/2-pilots-on-board-helicopter-that-crashed-into-salmon-river-medical-teams-on-scene/
https://wildfiretoday.com/2022/07/22/helicopter-crashes-into-salmon-river-while-working-on-moose-fire/
https://www.eastidahonews.com/2022/07/pilots-killed-in-salmon-river-helicopter-crash/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=388RA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N388RA/history/20220721/2102Z
NTSB
FAA ASIAS

https://verticalmag.com/news/dropped-ipad-implicated-in-fatal-chinook-helicopter-crash/

https://www.helis.com/database/pics/news/2022/rotak-alaska-ch-47d-chinook-colheli.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: