Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N1228Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280628

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1228Z
MSN: D-6688
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7420 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wardsville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilltop Lakes Airport, TX (0TE4)
Destination airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 20, 2022, about 1845 central daylight time, a Beech N35 airplane, N1228Z, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Wardsville, Missouri. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported the flight was uneventful until he was approaching the destination airport. During the approach, he observed the oil pressure drop to zero and, shortly afterward, the engine started running rough. The pilot subsequently heard a “bang' from the engine and observed smoke from under the engine cowling. The engine lost power completely and he executed a forced landing to a field. The airframe sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

Postaccident examination revealed that the engine failed because of oil starvation. At the time of the examination, the aftermarket oil filter adapter was loose and not safety wired in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness directive.

Probable Cause: Engine failure due to oil starvation resulting from an oil leak at the improperly installed aftermarket oil filter adapter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA330

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105542
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1228Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB