Incident Mitsubishi F-15J Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280641

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left main landing gear of an F-15J of Japan Air Self-Defense Force, based at Naha, could not retract just after takeoff from Naha at 12:05 LT for a training flight. The Eagle made an emergency landing on runway 36L of Naha at 13:40, and the tires of both main landing gears deflated on the runway. The runway was closed for 2 hours and 15 minutes. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/473001079f6c8a121cfc3d844faf11a4fb69876f
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20220722/5090019241.html