Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280642

Date:Monday 25 February 1957
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Torro, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground shortly after take-off. Capt Frank E. Castro (31) and Staff Serg Johnnie L. Bray (32).

Sources:

The Evening Star 27 February 1957, pB12