Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N39MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280643

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Xtreme Aviation LLC
Registration: N39MK
MSN: 2984
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kenton, OH
Destination airport:Kenton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 21, 2022, about 1500 eastern daylight time, a Bell 206B, N39MK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Kenton, Ohio. The commercial pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.

The pilot was uncertain how much fuel was onboard the agricultural application helicopter before 8 to 10 gallons were added prior to departing on the accident flight. The helicopter had been filled with minimal fuel because of a heavy load of pesticide. After a flight to the field of about 4 minutes, he started the aerial application. During his first pass the engine rpm started to drop; he did not have enough altitude to initiate an autorotation and the helicopter descended before colliding with the ground. A postaccident examination of the fueling system revealed no fuel remained within the intact fuel tank. Additionally, examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Based on this information, the engine likely lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA330

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105548
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=39MK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2005 N39MK Helicopter Adventures Inc. 0 Titusville, Florida sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB