Incident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N44MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280645

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Free Fliers MA LLC
Registration: N44MT
MSN: G-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manitowoc County Airport (MTW/KMTW), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear up, no reported injuries.

"After extensive testing, the USAF ordered the Mentor into production as the T-34A in early 1953. The first production T-34A was delivered to Edwards Air Force Base, California, in October 1953 for evaluation, and deliveries to the Air Training Command (ATC) began in 1954. The T-34A commenced service as USAF's initial primary flight trainer at "contract" pilot training air bases across the southern United States, replacing extant North American AT-6 Texan."

Former USAF T-34A Ser#52-7630

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=44MT
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/935322bf6d6c4088c009023effe43534a3edb713

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/20055103/n44mt-1953-beechcraft-t34a-mentor

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_T-34_Mentor