Incident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2970B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280648

Date:Thursday 21 July 2022
Time:c. 13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2970B
MSN: D-3611
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing sequence to Rwy 29 at Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI), the aircraft bounced on landing, damaging the nose wheel, main wheel, and impacting airport signage.
No injuries reported to the two occupants onboard.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2970B
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a311d5&lat=40.472&lon=-88.926&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2022-07-21&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2970B/history/20220721/1631Z/KOWB/KBMI
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/324/324125.jpg