Accident Falconar AMF-S14D Super Maranda C-GTRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280649

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:
Type:Falconar AMF-S14D Super Maranda
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GTRJ
MSN: 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ouareau, QC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Ouareau, QC
Destination airport:Lake Ouareau, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Maranda S-14D on floats (amateur builder), was conducting a local visual flight rules flight from Lake Ouareau in St-Donat, QC with the pilot alone on board. Once landed, the pilot maneuvered the aircraft towards the boat landing. The left wing suddenly lifted and the pilot reacted to bring the wings back to a horizontal position. The left wing rose again without the pilot being able to prevent the aircraft from tipping over and capsizing. He was able to extricate himself from the cockpit and swam to shore. He sustained minor injuries and was recovered by first responders with the assistance of a boat.

Sources:

TSB