Runway excursion Accident Peris JN-1 N68902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280653

Date:Friday 3 June 2022
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Peris JN-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N68902
MSN: JB111
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting a takeoff in a right crosswind. About 25 to 30 ft above the ground, the airplane banked left about 60°, and the left wingtip struck the runway. The airplane then landed hard, slid off the left side of the runway and came to rest upright, oriented opposite of the takeoff direction. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff in a crosswind, which resulted in abnormal runway contact and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA260

Location