Accident Eurocopter AS355N Ecureuil 2 N448JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280655

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS355N Ecureuil 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N448JM
MSN: 5627
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3547 hours
Engine model:Eurocopter Turbomeca Arr
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot picked up the helicopter from a repair facility and while flying home heard a 'boom,' felt a vibration in the tail, and performed a precautionary landing to a beach. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the engine cowling had become unlatched and was subsequently struck by a main rotor blade. The detached cowling then struck the horizontal stabilizer and tail rotor, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that he did not confirm that the engine cowling latch was properly secured during his preflight inspection. He reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter before the cowling opened and detached.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in the unlatched engine cowling opening and being struck by a main rotor blade during flight. Contributing to the accident was the mechanic's failure to properly secure the cowling following maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA231

Location