Hard landing Accident Ercoupe 415-C N3530H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280656

Date:Monday 16 May 2022
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Ultraflight LLC
Registration: N3530H
MSN: 4155
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4464 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldwater-Branch County Memorial Airport, MI (KOEB)
Destination airport:Angola-Tri-State Steuben County Airport, IN (ANQ/KANQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed a normal traffic pattern and was on final approach in gusting wind conditions. About 10 ft above the runway, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and the pilot was unable to control the descent rate. The airplane landed hard, and the nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and the nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA210

Location