Accident Cessna 172I N46055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280659

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Roadrunner Flight School LLC
Registration: N46055
MSN: 17257016
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-F2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Blanding, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo cross-country flight while attempting a landing, the airplane bounced, and a gust of wind raised the right wing. The pilot was able to level the wings, when another gust pushed the airplane off course to the left. The pilot applied full throttle and was able to avoid a barbed wired fence, but then the airplane's wheels struck wheeled crop irrigation equipment, which resulted in the airplane nosing over, and coming to rest inverted on the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which, resulted in a bounced landing and loss of airplane control during an aborted landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA161

Location