This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 July 2022 |
| Time: | 16:27 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T1 |
| Owner/operator: | The Mainichi Newspapers |
| Registration: | JA20MP |
| MSN: | 0120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Takata-machi, Miyama city, Fukuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A helicopter of Seibu Head Office, The Mainichi Newspapers lost an acrylic window (trapezoidal, 31 cm - 47 cm x 24 cm, 380 g) from a ramshackle sliding rail while flying at 2000 feet over a paddy field in Miyama city, Fukuoka prefecture. No reported damages on the ground. The helicopter departed from Kiyakyushu Airport and was on the way to the opening ceremony of a junior high school baseball tournament which held at Shimabara city, Nagasaki prefecture, to drop the first ball from the air.
Sources:
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20220722/k00/00m/040/341000c https://kbc.co.jp/news/article.php?id=8869576&ymd=2022-07-22 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/103374?display=1 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/34fc2ebc62d46f0c86ae879221c37fb532a53a96 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/eb225e7f146b623aca41c219a4443167d34ce3bb 