Loss of control Accident Rans S12XL N449JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280674

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2020
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Rans S12XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N449JP
MSN: 08950644
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax Rick 670
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Isabel, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Isabel Cameron County Airport, TX (KPIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot and flight instructor departed on an instructional flight in the experimental airplane. The airplane was later located about 1/3 mile south of the departure airport. There were no witnesses to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that engine exhibited detonation and scoring of its cylinders, which would have resulted in a loss of engine power. Incorrect timing, poor fuel quality, and lubrication breakdown could have contributed, however, based on the available evidence, the reason for the detonation could not be determined.

The impact damage of the airplane and lack of ground scarring was characteristic of a low-speed nose-down impact with terrain, which would have resulted from an aerodynamic stall. The airplane make and model is categorized as rapidly losing energy (airspeed/altitude) when there is a loss or reduction of engine power. The airplane was equipped with a snow mobile engine. The required airplane flight testing was not performed following the installation of the engine and, as a result, may have induced negative handling qualities during low-speed flight, such as those near the stall flight regime.

Although the flight instructor's autopsy showed signs of heart disease it's unlikely this impaired his ability to respond to the engine failure. Additionally, the noncertificated pilot's autopsy showed cardiovascular disease that increased his risk of experiencing a sudden impairing or incapacitating medical event. Toxicology testing detected Duloxetine; a medication commonly used to treat depression. Metaxalone, cetirizine, and Chlorthalidone were also detected and combined had the potential to cause impairment. However, because the flight instructor was the only qualified pilot abord the airplane, held the responsibility for ensuring the safe operation of the flight, and for responding to the engine emergency, the noncertificated pilot would have not had the skill or experience to play more than a very limited role. Thus, it is unlikely that the effects of his medical conditions or medications contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: An exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and aerodynamic stall following a loss of engine power during an unknown phase of flight, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA088

Location