Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3666K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280677

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC
Registration: N3666K
MSN: 22356
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Huntington Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 22, 2022, about 1423 Pacific daylight time, a Piper J3C-65 airplane, N666K, was substantially damaged when it was involved on and accident near Huntington Beach, California. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial advertising flight.

The pilot reported that he departed the Compton-Woodley Airport (CPM) Compton, California, on a westbound heading towards the shoreline. He then switched to the right fuel tank and proceeded to Zuma Beach. He subsequently reversed course and proceeded to Laguna. The flight continued and he switched back to the left fuel tank. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power and the pilot elected to land in the water.

First responders pulled the airplane to the beach and subsequently to an asphalt area off the beach. Examination of the airplane by a representative of the Federal Aviation Administration revealed substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. About 3.0 gallons of fuel was removed from the fuel tanks. No oil was present on the dipstick.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.foxla.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-ocean-in-huntington-beach
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/small-banner-plane-crash-huntington-beach/2945213/
https://apnews.com/article/oceans-plane-crashes-climate-and-environment-7400172547621276f48a14202d566c0d

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3666K
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a425ca&lat=33.640&lon=-118.000&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-07-22&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3666K/history/20220722/1813Z/KCPM/L%2033.64409%20-117.99007

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b11c348d2e75e10e9dfd7f623f713ca1b68a79f2 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 1987 N3666K Aerial Sign Co. 0 Pembroke Pines, FL sub

Location