Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N442JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280682

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Concho Aviation LLC
Registration: N442JE
MSN: 10250
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:647 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with cornfield terrain during an aerial application flight in Monroe County at Waterloo, Illinois.
The sole pilot onboard the helicopter was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.republictimes.net/helicopter-crash-in-waterloo/
NTSB

Location