Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N8388U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280685

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:16:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:STL Flight Training Inc
Registration: N8388U
MSN: 17252288
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SW of Pickneyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KCSP
Destination airport:Pinckneyville Du Quoin Airport, IL (KPJY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed St. Louis Downtown Cahokia (KCPS) en route to Pickneyville - Du Quoin (KPJY) and conducted touch & go's. On climb-out to the north, the aircraft experienced a complete engine failure, resulting in a forced landing in a bean field. No injuries were reported by the two persons on board.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8388U
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab7995&lat=38.025&lon=-89.428&zoom=12.5&showTrace=2022-07-20
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8388U/history/20220720/1604Z/KCPS/5IL2
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/12195434-971a364b90a3b2795355ada45ce6f6eb327957bd/aircrafttype/C172