Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N1812E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280686

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:00:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:ATP AIRCRAFT 6 LLC
Registration: N1812E
MSN: 172S12168
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:KFWS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An instructor & student lost engine power in the upwind leg & conducted an emergency landing onto closed Grass runway 36R, causing damage to the nose strut. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1812E
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a14706&lat=32.556&lon=-97.303&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-07-21