Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce F-CJML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280689

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile Roannais - CVVR
Registration: F-CJML
MSN: 301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Anthème -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanne-Renaison Airport (RNE/LFLO)
Destination airport:Roanne-Renaison Airport (RNE/LFLO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Roanne for a local flight via Le Puy. While north of the town of Le Puy, the pilot realised that he was in a downdraft and decided to carry out an off-airfield landing. The glider was damaged during the landing.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glider-schempp-hirth-janus-ce-registered-f-cjml-on-15-07-2022-at-saint-antheme/