Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17B F-CLHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280693

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17B
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CLHA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bardonecchia (TO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turin-Aeritalia Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was reported missing after taking off from the Turin-Aeritalia Airport. It was found a day later near Bardonecchia (TO), in an inaccessible area of ​​the hamlet of Melezet.
The pilot died; destroyed the aircraft.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-in-piemonte-2/