Accident Pathfinder C-FWVD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280711

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWVD
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac des Sables north of Notre-Dame-du-Laus, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poltimore, QC
Destination airport:Notre-Dame-du-Laus, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float equipped Pathfinder, amateur built by Steve Stanish, sustained substantial damage subsequent to the impact with the waters of Lac des Sables north of Notre-Dame-du-Laus, Quebec.
During the landing approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and struck the water in a steep nose-down attitude near the lake shore.
The sole pilot received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://actualnewsmagazine.com/english/laurentians-seaplane-pilot-seriously-injured-in-failed-water-landing/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/pilot-crash-into-laurentians-lake-1.6530285
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=27011&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://www.flickr.com/photos/boccet/16426764361/ (photo)