This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 12 December 1944 |
Time: | 17:50 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | TA397 |
MSN: | RS-R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito TA397/R: Took off at 17:35 hrs for Hight Intruder mission. 12/12/1944
Returned early owing to Radar u/s. Landing at 17:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1323194) John Arthur LEIGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1621055) Leonard Reginald Johnstone LUCAS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 