Accident Van's RV-10 N4400K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280740

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Black Star Aviation LLC
Registration: N4400K
MSN: 42074
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beaver Dam, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau-Dodge County Airport, WI (UNU/KUNU)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 22, 2022, about 1647 central daylight time, a Van’s Aircraft RV-10 airplane, N4400K, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Beaver Dam, Wisconsin. The pilot and one passenger sustained no injuries and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the airplane stated that after departure he heard a “very loud pop” from the engine and then saw smoke enter the cockpit. After the smoke cleared, he decided to perform an offairport landing even though the engine continued to operate. He stated that he did not check the engine gauges to evaluate any anomalies. The pilot reported that the engine was operating after he heard the “loud pop” noise. During the approach to the field, the pilot added engine power to avoid hitting power lines. The airplane impacted a soccer goal, a streetlight, and a portable toilet, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.

Postaccident examination of the engine found the spark plug wire boot for the No. 6 cylinder was not connected to the spark plug and was found resting on the exhaust pipe. The rubber boot likely sustained thermal damage when it contacted the exhaust pipe; there were no other mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of the maintenance records showed that 79.7 hours had accumulated on the engine since the last inspection, which was a condition inspection. It possible that the spark plug wire boot was not secured during the last maintenance work performed. Based on the available records, investigators were not able to determine why the spark plug wire boot was unsecured.

Probable Cause: The improperly secured spark plug boot that resulted in smoke in the cockpit and a subsequent off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wiscnews.com/community/bdc/small-plane-crashes-in-beaver-dam/article_8aff2487-ca73-59c1-941e-60f3e9e1978a.html
https://www.fox6now.com/news/beaver-dam-plane-engine-failure

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4400K
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4400K/history/20220722/2138Z/KUNU/WS70

https://images.squarespace-cdn.com/content/v1/6152104823b4b566b35d52c4/1647880913785-3W389FI0KP2BYFM6PWWP/DSC03173.jpg?format=1500w (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB