Accident Aeroprakt A-20 EC-ZYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280751

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZYS
MSN: 07025-2233
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moià-Prat de La Plana Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moià-Prat de La Plana Airfield
Destination airport:Moià-Prat de La Plana Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aeroprakt A-20, registration EC-ZYS, crashed while performing a touch and go on runway 19 of the Moià-Prat de La Plana Airfield.
The aircraft had taken off 20 minutes earlier from the same airfield to perform a local private flight with the pilot as the only occupant with the intention of practicing takeoffs and landing. The pilot had previously performed two takeoffs and landings without incident. The third landing maneuver was performed without incident. After the subsequent takeoff run, it went into the air with a steep initial climb and a sharp right turn, after which the aircraft plunged into an inverted attitude into an adjacent field near the runway.
The aircraft was severely damaged. The pilot died on impact.

Sources:

https://www.abc.es/espana/catalunya/muere-piloto-ultraligero-tras-estrellarse-moia-barcelona-20220724153255-nt.html
https://cronicaglobal.elespanol.com/vida/fallece-estrellarse-ultraligero-moia_702128_102.html
https://www.elperiodico.com/es/barcelona/20220724/muere-piloto-avioneta-aerodromo-moia-barcelona-14156021
CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2018 EC-ZYS Private 0 Viladamat, Girona sub