Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280758

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA446
MSN: RS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Hartford Bridge
Narrative:
Mosquito TA446/Q: Took off at 17:05 hrs for Hight Intruder mission. 21/12/1944
Returned early due to Radar AI u/s. Landing Ok in RAF Hartford Bridge at 17:35 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41477) Irwin Reginald Morgan RYALL DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (152924) Vincent Francis MULROY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1944 MM639 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. w/o
2 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
16 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 Fritzlar, Schwalm-Eder district, Northern Hessen. min
17 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Shipdham /AAF Sta.115, Norfolk, England. w/o
Gear-up landing