Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280759

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1954
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAAS Chase Field, TX/ATU-204
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on Refugio-Beeville highway just outside the gate and burned about five parked cars. Parts hit a building inside the gate and setting it afire. Student pilot Frederick J. Maxin.

Sources:

Refugio Timely Remarks 9 December 1954, p1
Oakland Tribune 8 December 1954, p1
AAIR (KSSP)