Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280774

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:213 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wien -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 September 1946 during a training mission, P-39 of 213 GvIAP crashed near Wien.
Hero of the Soviet Union (27.06.45), Lt Vasily Semyonovich Oleinikov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero74599769/
https://proektnaroda.ru/lost/olejnikov-vasilij-semenovich/