Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3744F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280775

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3744F
MSN: 30837/805
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2911, a Boeing 737-800 (N3744F), clipping wings with Delta Air Lines flight DL1654, a Boeing 757-200 (N823DX) at Miami Airport, Florida, USA.
DL2911 was being pushed back from gate H5 when the right-hand winglet hit the rear side of the elevator of the Boeing 757 parked at gate H7.
Both aircraft were grounded.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.wlns.com/top-stories/2-delta-planes-collide-near-gate-at-florida-airport/
https://twitter.com/ThinkTone/status/1551232405691826176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 2007 N3744F Delta Air Lines 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) min

Media: