Gear-up landing Accident Vickers-Slingsby T-65 Vega N157HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280777

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Vickers-Slingsby T-65 Vega
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N157HH
MSN: 1894
Total airframe hrs:986 hours
Engine model:None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, GA
Destination airport:Butler, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just before touching down to land, the pilot could not remember if he extended the landing gear. He said he then grabbed the gear handle (which was in the down position) and retracted the gear. The glider landed gear up and bounced, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and tail section.

Probable Cause: The pilot's retraction the landing gear just prior to touchdown on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA367

Location