Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GGSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280784

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GGSN
MSN: 17274207
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Qualicum Beach Airport (CAT4), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Qualicum Beach Airport (CAT4), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 172P, was conducting a visual flight rules trip from Victoria International (CYYJ), BC, to Qualicum Beach Airport (CAT4), BC, with only the pilot on board. As the aircraft neared CAT4 from the southeast, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J) began to sputter and decelerated to approximately 1200 RPM. The pilot increased the throttle, but the engine did not respond. The pilot had been maneuvering to join the downwind leg for runway 29, but opted to conduct an emergency landing on runway 11, initiated a left turn, and a descent. The pilot reduced the engine throttle and added flaps. The aircraft briefly contacted the runway surface beyond the midpoint of the runway (approximately 1782 feet) and became airborne again. The pilot initiated a go-around and increased the engine throttle for full engine power. At approximately 2800 feet beyond the runway, the aircraft cleared a line of 100-foot tall trees and then initiated a steep right turn. The aircraft rapidly descended in a right bank and nose-down attitude. The aircraft then impacted with terrain in trees on the edge of a field.
The pilot received serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Based on the conditions at the time of the occurrence, there was a potential for serious carburetor icing at descent power. The investigation was unable to determine if carburetor icing was a factor in this occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22P0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cheknews.ca/pilot-in-serious-condition-after-emergency-landing-at-qualicum-beach-airport-1066453/
TSB