Loss of control Accident Evolution Revolt N199KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280792

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Evolution Revolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199KS
MSN: 001012
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:371 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tom B David Field Airport (KCZL), Calhoun, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Destination airport:Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot explained that during the 20-minute flight, the weight-shift airplane was “in good working order with no known problems.' He completed his final approach, and at 2-3 feet above the runway surface, the left wing “stalled.' The airplane rotated to its left, the left main landing gear touched the surface, which rotated the airplane further left, and just after the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane departed the runway to its left about “55 degrees' off the runway heading.
The pilot “applied full power' to clear the drainage swale to the airplane's front but was unsuccessful. The airplane passed through the swale and rolled onto its left side which resulted in a serious injury to the pilot's ankle and substantial damage to the wing structure.
The pilot repeated that there were no pre-accident mechanical anomalies with his airplane that precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the landing flare, which resulted in a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA335
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=199KS

Location