Incident Borey RA-3219G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280799

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:
Type:Borey
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-3219G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:river Volga near Shiryaevsky Island, Samara Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 24, 2022 near Shiryaevsky Island, Samara Region (RF) the accident involving Borey RA-3219G amphibian occurred. It is reported that the aircraft was partially destroyed. No information on injured people has been received.

The Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC) has formed an Investigation team. The Investigation team has started its work.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/borey-ra-3219g-24-07-2022/
http://tolyatti-news.net/other/2022/07/25/152357.html
https://63.ru/text/incidents/2022/07/24/71513519/
https://samaragovorit.ru/news/1433-v-samarskoi-oblasti-poterpel-krushenie-gidroplan.html

Media: