This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JAN-1967 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop F-5A (2x) |
Owner/operator: | Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 50 mi E of Seoul -
South Korea
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F-5A supersonic jet fighters collided over Hogchon during a training flight. Both pilots parachuted to safety.
Sources:
The Cuero Record 20 January 1967, p6