Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N497SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280815

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Southern Utah University
Registration: N497SU
MSN: 11441
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:5286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cedar City Regional Airport (CDC/KCDC), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flight instructor was performing straight-in autorotation with power recovery maneuvers with a student pilot. On the third autorotation, the flight instructor stated that the student started the maneuver at 700 ft above ground level (agl) with the main rotor rpm at 100%. During the glide, when the RPM decayed to 90% and the airspeed decreased to 60 knots, the instructor intervened, and he attempted to recover the lost RPM. About 100 ft agl, the instructor prepared for a roll-on landing. The helicopter subsequently landed hard, rolled over on it's left side and sustained substantial damage when the main rotor blades severed the tailboom. The instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm and airspeed and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action to regain helicopter control during the straight-in autorotation which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA267
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=497SU

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N497SU

Location