Accident Weatherly 620A N4651W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280816

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620A
Owner/operator:Classic Aero Crop Protection Inc.
Registration: N4651W
MSN: 1534
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6016 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stewart, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hutchinson Municipal Butler Field, MN (KHCD)
Destination airport:Hutchinson Municipal Butler Field, MN (KHCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was spraying a corn field and had descended back toward the field to make his next application pass. During the pass, he underestimated the height of the corn and the airplane settled more than expected. The main landing gear struck the corn, the airplane veered to the left, and the airplane impacted the ground. The engine separated and the airplane continued to spin to the left before it came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from crops during an agricultural flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA340
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4651W

Location