Incident Cessna 150M N45517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280821

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Alternate Air Inc
Registration: N45517
MSN: 15076957
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puget Sound, Alki Beach, Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to ditching to the waters of Puget Sound at Alki Beach, Seattle, Washington.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/seattle/small-plane-crash-alki-beach/281-b68c2a17-25ff-4c42-999f-9ba0fda7605f
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=45517
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5874a&lat=47.551&lon=-122.441&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-07-26&leg=6
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N45517
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n45517#2ccf5392

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/fa241777ce9c6385357c8b79fa0eac606466d515 (photo)

Media: