Accident Air Création FUN-GTE 503 SL C-IJAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280853

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:
Type:Air Création FUN-GTE 503 SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJAQ
MSN: T01108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Paul d'Abbotsford, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Création FUN-GTE 503 SL ultralight basic aircraft in private operation, was on a local visual flight rules flight from a field in Saint-Paul-d'Abbotsford, Quebec with one pilot and one passenger on board. Immediately after take-off, the aircraft began an unusual and continuous left turn at very low altitude. On the second turn, the aircraft struck the ground with the engine at full power and sustained substantial damage.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries and the passenger suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

www.ici.radio-canada.ca
TSB