Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280859

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tustumena Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18 Super Cub crashed under unknown circumstances near Tustumena Lake, Alaska.
Both occupants were rescued.

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2022/07/28/alaska-national-guard-rescues-3-people-2-separate-plane-crashes/