Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280864

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: DD744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Sabratha, on the Mediterranean coast, 43 miles west of Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sabratha, Lybia
Destination airport:RAF Sabratha
Narrative:
Mosquito DD744: Took off for PR mission. 05/07/1943
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok and declared unserviceable.
The mechanics replaced the Mosquito DD744 engines and it took off again 25/07/1943.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=26766
3.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF