Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280865

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Popovicheskaya Airfield, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
Airacobra of 16 GvIAP went into a tailspin from a height of 15 m and crashed at Popovicheskaya Airfield, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Ivan Platonovich Stepanov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93118746/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19486