Accident Thorp T-18 C-GTBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280874

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GTBH
MSN: 779
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Disley (CDS2), SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Disley (CDS2), SK
Destination airport:Disley (CDS2), SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered amateur-built Thorp T-18 was conducting a local flight from Disley (CDS2), SK. On departure from the grass runway, a wheel caught the soft ground adjacent to the runway and the aircraft veered to the left. The aircraft departed the maintained portion of the grass runway and got airborne momentarily after passing through a small ditch. The aircraft bounced and, on touchdown, it nosed over in a nearby field coming to a stop inverted. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

TSB