Wirestrike Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk II RA-67332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280880

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-67332
MSN: F17202184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yakuchu airfield, Yakutia region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sangar
Destination airport:Sangar
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an attempted off-airfield landing. The pilot and observer pilot on board were not injured.
The aircraft operated on a forest protection flight.

Conclusion:
Most likely, the cause of the aircraft accident with Cessna F172P RA-67332 was the Crew's failure to make an aborted landing approach and timely go around when obstacles (animals) were detected on the runway, resulting in a landing with significant overflight and a forced decision to take off because the remaining runway length was insufficient to brake the aircraft.
During takeoff, the presence of obstacles (power lines) on the takeoff course and an inability to provide the required climb profile resulted in a forced decision to land, which led to a collision between the aircraft and the power line support.
The accident was most likely facilitated by the need to make an emergency landing due to the observer pilot's deteriorating health at an unplanned site, which the pilot had not landed at before and was unaware of its characteristics, including the location of artificial obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1710755/
https://mir24.tv/news/16517701/samolet-cessna-patrulirovavshii-lesnye-pozhary-sovershil-zhestkuyu-posadku-v-yakutii
https://t.me/aviaincident/16347
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/cessna-f172p-ra-67332-28-07-2022-/

Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/fb2/dlbonc1ae0m4cxq59bern2j6vddcf5lk/report_ra-67332.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2004 PH-AVA Noord Nederlandse Aero Club 0 Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe sub