Incident Mooney M20K 201 N9384R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280885

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:07:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9384R
MSN: 25-0478
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Reeves County, near Pecos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin Executive Airport, TX (KEDC)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Reeves County Sheriff’s Office responded to a 911 call of plane landing on Interstate 20 just East of Pecos".

The aircraft experienced an engine failure and fire and landed on Westbound Interstate 20 in Reeves County, near Pecos, Texas. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.cbs7.com/2022/07/28/plane-lands-i-20-pecos/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9384R/history/20220727/2248Z/KEDC/L%2031.40750%20-103.46722

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1247415/n9384r-1981-mooney-m20k-231