Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280888

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Great Massingham, 8.1 miles SW of Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Boston Z2283: Took off at 18:09 hrs for mission Circus 186 /attack to Dunkerque. 04/06/1942
During an attack on Dunkirk, the bomber was hit AA fire, and pilot was wounded. He carried on, bombed his target and managed to return to his airfield. Landing at base at 20:44 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (NZ412196) Gordon William BREWER DFC (pilot) RNZAF : injured
Sgt (1161856) John Frederick SMITH (obs) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (NZ404098) Ronald William SECORD (WOp/AG) RNZAF : Ok
Sgt (1256462) Joseph Herbert James KOLLER (AG) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/14869
2.ORB RAF Great Massingham
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.https://www.thegazette.co.uk
5.CWGC