Bird strike Incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PP-EIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280897

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Governo do Estado do Amapá
Registration: PP-EIX
MSN: 110468
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Macapá-Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport (MCP/SBMQ) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Oiapoque Airport, AP (OYK/SBOI)
Destination airport:Macapá Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante sustained a bird strike (vulture) when approaching Macapá-Alberto Alcolumbre International Airport (MCP/SBMQ), resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
There were no personal injuries to the nine POB.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ap/amapa/noticia/2022/07/28/aeronave-do-governo-do-amapa-e-atingida-por-urubu-durante-manobra-de-pouso-em-macapa.ghtml
https://selesnafes.com/2022/07/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-apos-colisao-com-passaro/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPEIX
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39474_1604837651.jpg (photo

History of this aircraft

Ex PT-SHW