Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil EC-LBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280903

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviacion
Registration: EC-LBU
MSN: 4780
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2308 hours
Cycles:13587 flights
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL-2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parque natural sierra norte de Guadalajara -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil hit an electrified fence during the take-off maneuver.
The aircraft was part of a firefighting mission in the Sierra Norte de Guadalajara Natural Park and was taking off after leaving a brigade on the ground in a steep area near the fire.
The pilot landed immediately and was unharmed. The helicopter was significantly damaged in the tail and main rotor and in the horizontal stabilizer.

Causes / Contributing factors
The investigation has revealed the probable cause of the accident to be a manoeuvre that did not comply with the limits of the area chosen for the operation, which caused the tail rotor to hit the aerial wire of an electrified fence and pull out its ground support rod, which in turn impacted the fuselage and the main rotor.
As a result of the damage to the helicopter, the pilot had to make an emergency landing on the road from which he had taken off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-035-2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-ec-lbu-on-05-07-2022-near-guadalajara/
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-035-2022

Location