Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N719TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280908

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Blue Stem Leasing LLC
Registration: N719TF
MSN: 10990
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ithaca, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ithaca, NE
Destination airport:Ithaca, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was enroute to the next field he would spray and used a handheld GPS unit to navigate. When he finished imputing information into the GPS, he looked up and saw power lines across his flight path. The pilot pulled up on the collective and cyclic to climb; however, the helicopter struck the upper power line. The pilot entered an autorotation, during which the pilot felt unusual vibrations, but had full authority of the flight controls. The helicopter settled into a mature stand of corn, which resulted in structural damage to the tail boom and main rotor system. The pilot stated that he should have climbed to 500 ft agl before he used his GPS to navigate to the next field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low level aerial application operations due to a distraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA345
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=719TF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2016 N719TF 0 Homer, AK sub
Bird strike

Location