Accident Van's RV-4 N79KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280909

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79KM
MSN: 80694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Decatur-Pyor Airport, AL (DCU/KDCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of N694V, a tailwheel equipped RV-8, reported that he was taxiing for a visual flight rules (VFR) departure with the intention of conducting a flight in the local area. He was taxiing under the direction of ground marshals in accordance with procedures in effect for the Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) AirVenture 2022 fly-in. He was briefly 'blinded' by the sun reflecting off the polished wing skin of another airplane and began a shallow S-turn to compensate. As he looked over the left side of his engine cowling, he noticed an airplane emerge from the blind spot. He applied full brakes but was unable to stop before the propeller contacted the empennage of an RV-4, N79KM. The pilot of N79KM, a tailwheel equipped RV-4, reported that he was stopped due to other airplanes in front of him on the taxiway. The RV-4, N79KM, sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and elevator. The RV-8, N694V, sustained minor damage to both propeller blades. The pilots of both airplanes reported no failures or malfunctions with their respective airplanes before the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of N694V (RV-8) to maintain clearance from the preceding airplane, N79KM (RV-4), while taxiing for takeoff, which resulted in an on-ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA346
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=79KM

Location